FCSAA Men's Basketball Awards

2014 FCSAA/NJCAA Region VIII All-Tournament Team

  • Ayinde Sprewell, Daytona State
  • Darius Perkins, Miami Dade
  • Demetrius McReynolds, Eastern Florida State
  • Rodell Wigginton, College of Central Florida
  • Kevin Baker, Pensacola State
  • Jamal Evans, Polk State
  • Shavanno Cooper, Polk State
  • Reggie Smalls, St. Petersburg
  • Devonte Pratt, St. Petersburg
  • Jamaar McKay, Chipola
  • Demetrious Floyd, Chipola
  • Sam Cassell, Jr., Chipola


Most Valuable Player: Sam Cassell, Jr., Chipola
Tournament Coach of the Year: Patrick Blake, Chipola
FCSAA Player of the Year: Sam Cassell, Jr., Chipola
Hal Chasey Academic Award: Benjamin Patrick, Eastern Florida State

2014 FCSAA/NJCAA Region VIII All-State Team

  • Devon Baulkman, Gulf Coast State
  • Sam Cassell Jr, Chipola 
  • Farad Cobb, Northwest Florida State
  • Javonte Douglas, Central Florida
  • Tanksley Efianayi, Daytona State
  • Maljhum McCrea, St. Petersburg
  • Darius Perkins, Miami Dade
  • Deshawn Richmond, Broward
  • Torrance Rowe, Eastern Florida State
  • Reggie Smalls, St. Petersburg
  • Ayinde Sprewell, Daytona State
  • John Wallace, Hillsborough

2014 All-Mid-Florida Conference

First-team

  • Javonte Douglas, Central Florida
  • Ayinde Sprewell, Daytona State
  • Tanksley Efianayi, Daytona State
  • Jon Hood, Santa Fe
  • Rasham Suarez, Central Florida
  • Morris Marshall, Santa Fe
  • Osborn Blount, Florida State College
  • Rodell Wigginton, Central Florida
  • Shea Jones, Santa Fe
  • Aluk Adub, Florida State College
  • Rashaun Stimage, Daytona State
  • Dylan Poston, Daytona State

Second-team

  • Will Ransom, Daytona State
  • Chris Bryant, Central Florida
  • Parris Clayton, Daytona State
  • Reggie Hart, Santa Fe
  • Andre Horne, Santa Fe
  • Lenny Ruffin, Florida State College
  • Keith Williams, Florida State College
  • Takija Knight, Santa Fe
  • Richard Granberry, Central Florida
  • Salim Gloyd, Santa Fe
  • Jordan Ayslue, Florida State College
  • Jordan Banks, Santa Fe

Player of the Year
: Javonte Douglas, College of Central Florida
Coach of the Year: Ryan Ridder, Daytona State

2014 All-Panhandle Conference

First-team
  • Sam Cassell Jr, Chipola
  • Farad Cobb,Northwest Florida State
  • Devon Baulkman, Gulf Coast State
  • Carlos Morris, Chipola
  • Cameron Naylor, Tallahassee
  • Darnell Harris, Northwest Florida State
  • Tevin Glass, Northwest Florida State
  • Leonard Livingston, Pensacola State
  • RaAnthony Sanders, Pensacola State
  • Demetrius Floyd, Chipola
  • Earvin Morris, Tallahassee
  • Elliott Cole, Gulf Coast State

Second-team

  • Shamar Johnson, Pensacola State
  • Dirk Williams, Tallahassee
  • Basil Deveaux, Gulf Coast State
  • Kevin Baker, Pensacola State
  • Andrew Fishler, Gulf Coast State
  • Oskar Reinfelds, Pensacola State
  • Benji Bell, Northwest Florida State

Honorable Mention

  • Rozelle Nix, Pensacola State
  • Stephen Hurt, Northwest Florida State
  • Duran Porter, Tallahassee
  • Jose Jimenez, Chipola

Player of the Year
: Sam Cassell Jr, Chipola
Coach(es) of the Year: Pete Pena, Pensacola State and Patrick Blake, Chipola
Newcomer of the Year: Sam Cassell Jr, Chipola
Freshman of the Year: Elliott Cole, Gulf Coast State

2014 All-Southern Conference

First-team
  • Torrance Rowe, Eastern Florida State
  • Darius Perkins, Miami Dade
  • Deshawn Richmond, Broward
  • Jarrel Marshall, Palm Beach State
  • David Johnson, Indian River State
  • Michael Calder, Miami Dade
  • Demetrius McReynolds, Eastern Florida
  • Michael Kirkland, Eastern Florida
  • Bobby Conley, Palm Beach State
  • Kareem Roach, Broward
  • Andre Robinson, Indian River State
  • Tre Boutlier, Miami Dade

Second-team

  • David Baerlavage, Broward
  • Jermohn Queen, Eastern Florida State
  • William Cruz, Broward
  • Jason Pimental, Palm Beach State
  • Elijah Mays, Palm Beach State
  • TJ Johnson, Broward
  • Jure Gunjina, Eastern Florida State
  • Decembre Johnson, Miami Dade
  • Ben Patrick, Eastern Florida State
  • Daniel Ramis, Broward
  • Landus Anderson, Eastern Florida State
  • Jamie Anderson, Indian River State

Honorable Mention

  • Jaylin Gilbert, Miami Dade

Player of the Year
: Torrance Rowe, Eastern Florida State
Coach of the Year: Jeremy Shulman, Eastern Florida State

2014 All-Suncoast Conference

First-team
  • Maljhum McCrea, St. Petersburg
  • John Wallace, Hillsborough
  • Reggie Smalls, St. Petersburg
  • Devonte Hearns, State College of Florida
  • Shavanno Cooper, Polk State
  • Antonio Bishop, Polk State
  • Kel Robins, Hillsborough
  • Gabriel Dos Santos, State College of Florida
  • Tyquan Burno, Polk State
  • Prince Foster, St. Petersburg
  • Bladimyr Santiago, Hillsborough
  • Devonte Pratt, St. Petersburg

Second-team

  • Brock VanLier, Polk State
  • Trey Bryant, State College of Florida
  • Larry Murphy Jr., St. Petersburg
  • Lawrence Certain, Hillsborough
  • Nigel Grant, Polk State
  • Jonathan Moore, Hillsborough
  • Nathaniel Johnson, State College of Florida
  • Alton Roberts, St. Petersburg
  • Charles Bargman Jr., Hillsborough
  • Kareem Harris, Polk State
  • Jose Santos, St. Petersburg
  • Larry Keys, State College of Florida

Honorable Mention

  • Joseph Maloney, Hillsborough
  • Colton Lewis, St. Petersburg
  • Blake Harper, State College of Florida
  • Jamal Evans, Polk State
  • Emmanuel Pellot, State College of Florida
  • Jaspin Canteen, St. Petersburg
  • Lavell White, Polk State
  • Jordan Stephenson, St. Petersburg

Player of the Year
: Maljhum McCrea, St. Petersburg
Coach of the Year: Earnest Crumbley, St. Petersburg