Past Awards

2018 Award Winners

State:
President's Award
Gonzalo Gutierrez, Polk State College
Community Service Award:  
Indian River State College

Bob Graham Winners:
Distinguished Service as a Community College Student:  
Jacobi Bedenfield, Danta Fe College
Distinguished Service as an SGA Advisor: 
 Bruce Cook, Daytona State College
Distinguished Service as a Community College Employee: 
Andrew Treadwell, Indian River State College
Distinguished Service as a Community Supporter:  
Varsity Sports Shop

Vee Servers-Choate Advisor Award: 
​ Meagan Dickson, Seminole State College

Unsung Heroes:

  • Everything But the Mime
  • Manuel Rubio-McMillon

District 1/Region 4:
Advisor of the Year: 
Jim Rogers, St. John’s River State College
Leadership Award: 
Erica Vanacore, Seminole State College
Rookie of the Year: 
Sharmin Shahjahan, Palm Beach State College

District 2/Region 3:
Advisor of the Year:  
Meagan Dickson, Seminole State College
Leadership Award: 
Dave Duvet, Seminole State College
Rookie of the Year:  
Lillian Jimenez, Indian River State College

District 3/Region 2:
Advisor of the Year: 
Barbara Fumano, St. Petersburg College
Leadership Award:  
Kaylin MacDonald, Hillsborough Community College
Rookie of the Year: 
Vinicus Furtado Vieira, Hillsborough Community College

District 4/Region 1:
Advisor of the Year:  MaKenzie Johnson, Pensacola State College
Leadership Award:  Rosario Rodriguez, Florida State College at Jacksonville
Rookie of the Year:  Adam Maxwell, Santa Fe College

 

2017 Award Winners

State:
President's Award:  
Jacobi Bedenfield, Santa Fe College
Community Service Award:  
Indian River State College

Bob Graham Winners:
Distinguished Service as a Community College Student:  
Jarvis Davis, Miami Dade College
Distinguished Service as an SGA Advisor: 
Rochelle Popp-Finch, Indian River State College
Distinguished Service as a Community College Employee:  
Kevin Moore, Miami Dade College - Homestead Campus
Distinguished Service as a Community Supporter:  
Ken McAteer, College of Central Florida

Vee Servers-Choate Advisor Award: ​ 
Sabrina Deshner, Seminole State College

District 1:
Advisor of the Year:  
Linda Johnsen, Florida SouthWestern College - Collier Campus
Leadership Award: 
Roxana Guevara, Miami Dade College
Rookie of the Year: 
 Dyrel Mitchel, Broward College

District 2:
Advisor of the Year:  
Meagan Dickson, Seminole State College
Leadership Award: 
Dave Duvet, Seminole State College
Rookie of the Year:  
Taylor Greene, Indian River State College

District 3:
Advisor of the Year:  
Barbara Fumano, St. Petersburg College
Leadership Award:  
Gina Kim, Polk State College - Winter Haven Campus
Rookie of the Year:  
Nathyn Montagano, St. Petersburg College

District 4:
Advisor of the Year:  Dr. Doug Bagby, Santa Fe College
Leadership Award:  Angel Doyle, Pensacola State College
Rookie of the Year:  Samara Potter, Pensacola State College

 

2016 Award Winners

State:
President's Award:  Conor Flynn, Santa Fe College
Community Service Award:  Miami Dade College, Homestead Campus

Bob Graham Winners:
Distinguished Service as a Community College Student:  Jose Santiago, Miami Dade College - Homestead Campus
Distinguished Service as an SGA Advisor:  Joseph Pickering, Broward College - North Campus
Distinguished Service as a Community College Employee:  Kristina Bove, College of Central Florida - Ocala Campus

Vee Servers-Choate Advisor Award: ​Carlos Para, Broward College - South Campus
District 1:
Advisor of the Year:  
Lorraine Wright, Miami Dade College - North Campus
Leadership Award: 
Noe Gonzalez, Miani Dade College - Homestead Campus
Rookie of the Year:  
Alexander Soto, Miami Dade College - Homestead Campus
 
District 2:
Advisor of the Year: 
 Marissa Millman, Seminole State College - Heathrow Campus
Leadership Award: 
Rosemary Nerey-Rodriguez, Seminole State College - Sanford/Lake Mary Campus
Rookie of the Year:  
Yvette Von Loh, St. Johns River State College - St. Augustine Campus

District 3:
Advisor of the Year:  
Allison Walker, Polk State College - Winter Haven Campus
Leadership Award: 
 Natasha Mohamed, Polk State College - Winter Haven Campus
Rookie of the Year: 
 Justin Epps, Polk State College - Winter Haven Campus

District 4:
Advisor of the Year:  Hellitz Rivera, Florida State College at Jacksonville - Downtown Campus
Leadership Award: 
Kaitlin Santiago, Pensacola State College
Rookie of the Year:
  Jacobi Bedenfield, Santa Fe College
 

2015 Award Winners

State:
President's Award:  Ashley Gilbert, Indian River State College
Community Service Award:  Indian River State College

Bob Graham Winners:
Distinguished Service as a Community Supporter:  Kamran Hanif, Broward College - South Campus 
Distinguished Service as a Community College Student:  Ashley Gilbert, Indian River State College 
Distinguished Service as an SGA Advisor:  Marjorie McGee, College of Central Florida – Ocala Campus
Distinguished Service as a Community College Employee:  Dr. Charles Hall, Florida Gateway College

Vee Servers-Choate Advisor Award: ​ Linda Karp, Lake Sumter State College
 
District 1:
Advisor of the Year:  
Patricia Tejeda, Miami Dade College - Inter-American Campus
Leadership Award:  
Castillana Duvernay, Broward College - North Campus
Rookie of the Year: 
Bryan Brito,  Miami Dade College - Kendall Campus 
 
District 2:
Advisor of the Year:
  Stephen Tomasovitch, St. John’s River State College - St. Augustine Campus
Leadership Award: 
Joshua Hunnel, Seminole State College - Sanford/Lake Mary Campus
​​Rookie of the Year: 
 Austin Albro, Daytona State College

District 3:
Advisor of the Year:  Dr. Earl Paul, Hillsborough Community College - Brandon Campus
Leadership Award:  
Nikita Law, St. Petersburg College - Health Education Campus

District 4:
Leadership Award:  
Sarah Lynch, Florida State College at Jacksonville - Open Campus/Deerwood Center
​Rookie of the Year: 
Keeble Whyte, Florida State College at Jacksonville - South Campus
 

2014 Award Winners

District 1:
Advisor of the Year: 
Joe Pickering, Broward College - North Campus
Leadership Award: 
Rochelle Williams, Palm Beach State College
​Rookie of the Year: 
Jessica Navarro, Palm Beach State College
 
District 2:
Advisor of the Year
:  Leslie Cook, Seminole State College
Leadership Award: 
 Sauveur Ralph, Eastern Florida State College - Palm Bay Campus
Rookie of the Year: 
Colleen Lewis, Seminole State College - Sanford/Lake Mary Campus

District 3:
Advisor of the Year: 
Davie Gill, St. Petersburg College
Leadership Award: 
Pat Furnish, Polk State College
Rookie of the Year: 
Erin Peterson, College of Central Florida

District 4:
Advisor of the Year:
  Amy Dekle, Florida Gateway College
Leadership Award: 
Joanna Darilus, Florida State College at Jacksonville - Downtown Campus
Rookies of the Year:
  Emily Kate Donald, Pensacola State College
                                 
  Stephanie Lansford, Florida Gateway College